The Keystone International Livestock Exposition is currently in its 65th year and is held annually at the PA Farm Show Complex and Expo Center.  This year's show will be held October 1- October 10, 2021.  For a full list of events going on at this year's show please view our Schedule of Events.

2021

Keystone International Livestock Exposition

Schedule of Events

Friday, Oct. 1

 

6 PM      Junior Market Goat Show – Small Arena

 

6 PM      Ranch Riding Show – Equine Arena

 

Saturday, Oct. 2

 

8 AM      JABGA Showmanship followed by JABGA Boer Goat Show – Small Arena

9 AM      Ranch Riding Show – Equine Arena, Large Arena

1 PM      ABGA Boer Goat Show #1– Small Arena

 

Sunday, Oct. 3

 

8 AM      ABGA Boer Goat Show #2 – Small Arena

9 AM      Ranch Riding Show – Equine Arena, Large Arena

 

Thursday, Oct 7

 

8 AM      Clydesdale Halter Horse Show – Equine Arena

 

8 AM      Shire Halter Horse Show – Equine Arena

     Followed by Haflinger Halter Show – Equine Arena

 

9 am      Breeding Sheep - Tunis, Columbia, Natural Colored, Border Leicester, & Katahdin – Sheep Arena

 

9 am      Breeding Sheep - Cheviot, Southdown, Horned Dorest, & Montadale – Sheep Arena

 

Noon      Maine-Anjou, followed by MaineTainer & All Other Breeds Breeding Cattle Show – Large Arena

 

Noon–7 PM      Trade Show – Northeast Hall

 

11:30 AM      Draft Horse Hitch Show – Equine Arena

 

1 PM      Wool Judging – Sheep Area

 

3 PM      Opening Ceremony & Awards Presentation – Small Arena

 

6 PM      Draft Horse Hitch Show – Equine Arena

 

Friday, Oct. 8

 

8 AM      Keystone Classic Barbeque Set-up – North Lot

 

8 AM      ROV Angus Breeding Cattle Show – Large Arena

 

8 AM      SimAngus/SimGenetics Cattle Show – Large Arena

 

           Followed by: Simmental Breeding Cattle Show

 

8 AM      Belgian Halter Horse Show – Equine Arena

 

8 AM      Percheron Halter Horse Show – Equine Arena

 

8:30 AM      Breeding Swine - Berkshire, Chester White, Duroc, Hampshire, Hereford, Landrace, Poland China, Spotted Swine, Yorkshire, & Yorkshire – Swine Arena

 

        Followed by: Supreme Champion Boar & Gilt

 

 

9 AM      Breeding Sheep - Corriedale, Rambouillet, Lincoln, Merino, & Dorper, – Sheep Arena

 

                Breeding Sheep - Hampshire, Dorset, Shropshire, Suffolk, & Oxford – Sheep Arena

                Followed by: Supreme Champion Ram & Ewe

 

9 AM      Keystone Stockman’s Contest – Main Hall

 

9 AM      Red Angus Breeding Cattle Show – Small Arena

 

10 AM–7 PM      Stockman’s Trade Show – Northeast Hall

 

10:30 AM      Haflinger & Draft Pony Halter Show – Equine Arena

 

11 AM      American British White Park Breeding Cattle Show – Small Arena

 

12:30 PM      Haflinger Draft Hitch Show & Draft Horse Hitch Show – Equine Arena

 

1 PM      Club Calf & Prospect Heifer Show – Small Arena

 

2 PM      National Hereford Cattle Show – Large Arena

 

3:15 PM      Keystone Stockman’s Contest Awards – Erie Room

 

4–9 PM      Barbeque Event – North Lot

 

5 PM      Draft Horse - includes 6-Horse Hitch, Teams & Carts – Equine Arena

 

6 PM      Keystone Classic Barbeque Cooks Meeting – North Lot

 

7:30 PM      Horse Pull - Lightweight – Equine Arena

 

Saturday, Oct. 9

 

8 AM      Youth Decorating – Equine Arena

 

               Followed by: Showmanship & Riding

 

8 AM       Major Atlantic PACE Shorthorn Cattle Show – Large Arena

 

                Followed by: ShorthornPlus Cattle Show

 

8 AM       Junior & Collegiate Livestock Judging Contest – Main Hall

 

8 AM       Charolais Open Cattle Show – Large Arena

 

8:30 AM      PA Make It With Wool – PA Preferred™ Banquet Hall

 

9 AM       Keystone Bred Ewe Spectacular – All Breed Ewe Sale – Sheep Arena

10:30 AM      Draft Horse Show – Equine Arena

 

10 AM–7 PM       Stockman’s Trade Show – Northeast Hall

 

11 AM–5 PM      Barbeque Event – North Lot

 

11:15–11:30 AM       Best Legs in Town – Northeast Hall

 

11:30 AM       Junior Market Steer Show followed by Junior Market Preview – Large Arena

 

NOON       Keystone Classic Barbeque Judging – North Lot

 

NOON        Fulton Bank Agri-Kid Olympics – Northeast Hall

 

1 PM       Draft & Draft Haflinger Hitch Show – Equine Arena

1 PM      Highland Breeding Cattle Show – Large Arena

 

1 PM      Keystone Lead Line – Sheep Arena

 

2 PM      Better Blended Burger Contest – North Lot

 

2 PM      Sullivan Supply/Stock Show U Fitting Clinic – Small Arena

 

3 PM      Junior Breeding Sheep Youth Showmanship – Sheep Arena

 

               Followed by Market Lambs Youth Showmanship

 

3 PM      Pedal Power Pull – Northeast Hall

 

3:30 PM   Draft Horse Hitch Show – Equine Arena

 

4:30 PM   Keystone Classic Barbeque Awards Ceremony – Cameron Street Lobby

 

5 PM      Supreme Champion Beef Pageant – Large Arena

 

5 PM      Beef Youth Scholarship Awards Presentation – Large Arena

 

6 PM      Market Lambs – Sheep Arena

 

6:30 PM      Club Calf & Prospect Heifer Sale – Small Arena

 

7:30 PM       Horse Pull - Heavyweight – Equine Arena

 

 

Sunday, Oct. 10

 

8 AM      Junior Beef Breeding Cattle: Angus, Shorthorn, ShorthornPlus, Limousin, & Red Angus in Order – Large Arena 1

 

8 AM       Junior Beef Breeding Cattle: Hereford, SimAngus/SimGenetics, & Simmental in Order – Large Arena 2

 

8 AM      Junior Beef Breeding Cattle: Charolais, Chianina, Maine-Anjou, MaineTainer, AOB & Crossbred heifers in Order – Equine Arena

 

9 AM      Junior Breeding Sheep: Order will be posted – Sheep Arena

 

               Followed by: Junior Breeding Sheep – Supreme Champion Ram & Ewe

 

9 AM      Barrow On-Foot Swine Show in Order: Junior Barrows, Berkshire, Chester White, Duroc, Hampshire, Landrace, Poland China, Spotted Swine, Yorkshire, Crossbred Barrows, Champion Drive, Truckload of Six Market Hogs,

(Noon break for Live Hog Evaluation) – Swine Arena

 

10 AM–3 PM      Stockman’s Trade Show – Northeast Hall

 

NOON      Live Hog Evaluation Contest – Swine Arena

 

1 PM      Junior Supreme Champion Beef Pageant – Large Arena